LABORATORY INFORMATION


LabID
Fera

Fera

Sand Hutton
York ( YO41 1LZ ) United Kingdom
+44 (0)1904 462324

+44 (0)1904 462147



Quality Prog the laboratory is based on a quality programme following quality insurance principle YES
Lab accredited (ISO 17025) for certain activities? Accreditation is taken according to ISO 17025. Whenever possible, please indicate for which pests and methods the laboratory is accredited. If your laboratory is accredited for a large number of pests and methods, for the moment it is planned to enter a standard phrase 'contact the laboratory'. YES
Lab participates in test performance studies? Ring-testing (or interlaboratory comparison): any evaluation of the performance of one method in the testing of defined samples by two or more laboratories. YES
Lab participates in proficiency-testing Proficiency testing:
one measure of laboratory competence derived by means of an interlaboratory comparison by sending out defined samples.
YES
Lab offers training in diagnostics? YES
Last update on 2022-02-02

Expertise


Expert Level Organism Techniques used Years of
experience
ASPIN Andy species Burkholderia caryophylli Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. insidiosus Morphological
Serological
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis Morphological
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. tesselarius Morphological
Serological
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens pv. flaccumfaciens Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Erwinia amylovora Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Pantoea stewartii subsp. stewartii Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Pseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae Morphological
Serological
Biochemical
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Pseudomonas syringae pv. persicae Morphological
Serological
Biochemical
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas arboricola pv. corylina Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas arboricola pv. pruni Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. allii Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. dieffenbachiae Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli Morphological
Serological
Bioassay
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. poinsettiicola Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vesicatoria Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xylella fastidiosa Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Classical microbiology
30
ASPIN Andy species Xylophilus ampelinus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
Classical microbiology
30
BARNES Ann species Colletotrichum acutatum Morphological
Serological
12
BARNES Ann species Cryphonectria parasitica Morphological
Molecular
8
BARNES Ann species Phyllosticta citricarpa Morphological
Molecular
12
BARNES Ann species Phytophthora kernoviae Morphological
Molecular
17
BARNES Ann species Phytophthora ramorum Morphological
17
BARNES Ann species Synchytrium endobioticum Morphological
17
BARNES Ann species Tilletia indica Morphological
17
BRYNING Adam species Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
5
BRYNING Adam species Erwinia amylovora Morphological
Molecular
6
BRYNING Adam species Xanthomonas arboricola pv. pruni Morphological
Molecular
Fatty acid profilling
7
BRYNING Adam species Xanthomonas citri pv. citri Molecular
6
BRYNING Adam species Xylella fastidiosa Morphological
Serological
Molecular
7
Carter Brian species Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
20
Carter Brian species Clavibacter sepedonicus Morphological
Serological
Bioassay
20
Carter Brian species Erwinia amylovora Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
20
Carter Brian species Pectobacterium atrosepticum Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
20
Carter Brian species Pectobacterium carotovorum Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
20
Carter Brian species Ralstonia solanacearum Morphological
Serological
Bioassay
Fatty acid profilling
20
Carter Brian species Xanthomonas arboricola pv. pruni Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
7
Carter Brian species Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
20
Carter Brian species Xanthomonas citri pv. citri Morphological
Fatty acid profilling
14
Carter Brian species Xanthomonas fragariae Serological
14
Carter Brian species Xanthomonas vesicatoria Morphological
Serological
Fatty acid profilling
20
COLE Jennifer species Clavibacter sepedonicus Molecular
8
COLE Jennifer species Pectobacterium atrosepticum Molecular
8
COLE Jennifer species Ralstonia solanacearum Molecular
8
COLE Jennifer species Xanthomonas arboricola pv. pruni Molecular
7
COLE Jennifer species Xylella fastidiosa Molecular
7
Correia Margarida genus Hirschmanniella Morphological
3
Correia Margarida species Aphelenchoides besseyi Morphological
3
Correia Margarida species Bursaphelenchus xylophilus Morphological
Molecular
12
Correia Margarida species Globodera pallida Morphological
3
Correia Margarida species Globodera rostochiensis Morphological
3
Correia Margarida species Radopholus similis Morphological
3
DEADY Rob order Diptera Morphological
14
DEADY Rob order Lepidoptera Morphological
3
DEADY Rob family Agromyzidae Morphological
4
DEADY Rob family Formicidae Morphological
4
DEADY Rob family Lonchaeidae Morphological
3
DEADY Rob family Mycetophilidae Morphological
7
DEADY Rob family Sciaridae Morphological
7
DEADY Rob family Syrphidae Morphological
7
DEADY Rob family Tephritidae Morphological
4
Delaney Mark family Thripidae Morphological
11
Delaney Mark species Bemisia tabaci Morphological
20
Delaney Mark species Thrips palmi Morphological
11
FOX Adrian family Potyviridae Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
24
FOX Adrian genus Nepovirus Serological
Molecular
17
FOX Adrian genus Pospiviroid Molecular
Bioassay
24
FOX Adrian genus Potexvirus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
25
FOX Adrian species Pepino mosaic virus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
15
FOX Adrian species Potato leafroll luteovirus Serological
Molecular
25
FOX Adrian species Potato mop-top virus Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
FOX Adrian species Potato virus A Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
FOX Adrian species Potato virus V Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
FOX Adrian species Potato virus Y Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
FOX Adrian species Potato virus Yn Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
FOX Adrian species Tobacco rattle virus Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
FOX Adrian species Tomato brown rugose fruit virus Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
6
HARJU Valerie species Beet necrotic yellow vein virus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
29
HARJU Valerie species plum pox virus Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
19
HARJU Valerie species Strawberry vein banding virus Molecular
Bioassay
17
Jones Eleanor species Meloidogyne Molecular
6
Jones Eleanor species Tephritidae Molecular
5
LAWSON Rebecca genus Globodera Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca genus Hirschmanniella Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca genus Longidorus Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca genus Xiphinema Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Aphelenchoides besseyi Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Bursaphelenchus xylophilus Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Meloidogyne chitwoodi Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Meloidogyne fallax Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Meloidogyne mali Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Nacobbus aberrans Morphological
12
LAWSON Rebecca species Radopholus similis Morphological
12
MALUMPHY Chris family Aleyrodidae Morphological
27
MALUMPHY Chris family Coccidae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris family Diaspididae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris family Margarodidae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris family Pseudococcidae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris family Psyllidae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris family Tephritidae Morphological
26
MALUMPHY Chris family Triozidae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Aleurocanthus spiniferus Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Aleurocanthus woglumi Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Aonidiella citrina Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Bemisia tabaci Morphological
Molecular
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Lopholeucaspis japonica Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Parasaissetia nigra Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Ripersiella hibisci Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Trioza erytreae Morphological
30
MALUMPHY Chris species Unaspis citri Morphological
30
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. order Acarida Morphological
33
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. order Astigmata Morphological
36
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. order Coleoptera Morphological
36
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. family Acaridae Morphological
33
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. family Araneae Morphological
26
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. family Eriophyidae Morphological
36
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. family Phytoptidae Morphological
36
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. family Tetranychidae Morphological
36
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. genus Bemisia Morphological
26
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. genus Diabrotica Morphological
19
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. genus Liriomyza Morphological
30
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. species Aculops fuchsiae Morphological
19
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. species Anoplophora Morphological
22
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. species Thaumatotibia leucotreta Morphological
35
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. species Thysanoptera 22
OSTOJA-STARZEWSKI J. C. species Trogoderma granarium Morphological
22
Ozolina Aiga species Colletotrichum acutatum Morphological
3
Ozolina Aiga species Fusarium circinatum Morphological
7
Ozolina Aiga species Phytophthora kernoviae Morphological
13
Ozolina Aiga species Phytophthora ramorum Morphological
13
Ozolina Aiga species Puccinia horiana Morphological
5
Ozolina Aiga species Tilletia indica Morphological
12
PRIOR Tom genus Aphelenchoides Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Bursaphelenchus Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Globodera Morphological
Molecular
21
PRIOR Tom genus Hirschmanniella Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Longidorus Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Meloidogyne Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Nacobbus Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Radopholus Morphological
21
PRIOR Tom genus Xiphinema Morphological
20
REID Sharon species Aphididae Morphological
17
REID Sharon species Bemisia tabaci Morphological
17
REID Sharon species Tephritidae Morphological
17
SKELTON Anna genus Pospiviroids Molecular
Bioassay
20
SKELTON Anna species Columnea latent viroid Molecular
Bioassay
19
SKELTON Anna species Pepino mosaic virus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
23
SKELTON Anna species Plum pox virus Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
25
SKELTON Anna species Potato spindle tuber viroid Molecular
Bioassay
20
SKELTON Anna species Tomato apical stunt viroid Molecular
Bioassay
19
SKELTON Anna species Tomato brown rugose fruit virus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
4
SKELTON Anna species Tomato chlorotic dwarf viroid Molecular
Bioassay
19
SKELTON Anna species Tomato spotted wilt virus Morphological
Serological
Molecular
Bioassay
26
Vicente Joana species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli Morphological
Molecular
23
Vicente Joana species Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vesicatoria Morphological
Molecular
23

EU H2020


This project has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 research
and innovation programme under grant agreement n. 773139. The content of this website represents the views of the author only and is his/her sole responsibility. It cannot be considered to reflect the views of the European Commission and/or the Research Executive Agency or any other body of the European Union. The European Commission and the Agency do not accept any responsibility for use that may be made of the information it contains.
EPPO Cloud [wwwzend91b] Resistance Database is hosted by EPPO
//a rajouter pour que le toggle box ait le bon formatage